Call Us Now!

1800 280 306

Privacy Policy

Helloworld

Privacy Policy

WYZA Limited

(WYZA) 

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At WYZA Limited (WYZA, our, us, we), we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the Personal Information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs detail how Personal Information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the Personal Information held about them. 

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

“Sensitive Information”, a sub-set of Personal Information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how WYZA manages Personal Information about you. In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only.  However, the collection of Personal Information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable. 

WYZA publishes and maintains its website, located at www.wyza.com.au (theSite)

What kinds of Personal Information do we collect and hold?

We only collect Personal Information if it is reasonably necessary to pursue at least one of our functions or activities in the course of operating our business.

The Personal Information that we collect varies with the functions or activities we engage in, but without limitation it may include:

  • identification details, including your name, e-mail address, home address, location, contact telephone numbers, gender, age, security questions and answers;
  • the number of children you have and their ages and gender;
  • bank account details and credit card details;
  • user IDs and passwords;
  • saved items and searches;
  • third party account information (for example, if you sign in through a social network or ‘share’ information on the Site on a social network);
  • information about the devices that you use to access the Site;
  • details of complaints that we receive; and
  • information that we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect and keep.

As a general practice, we do not collect Sensitive Information. However, if we do collect Sensitive Information, we will ensure that it is handled in accordance with the APPs.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We will only collect Personal Information if it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions or activities, and only by lawful and fair means that are not unreasonably intrusive.

We aim to collect Personal Information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, WYZA collects Personal Information from you in a number of ways, including when you:

  • provide information directly to WYZA in person, by phone or in writing through the Site or by post;
  • enquire or register for a product on-line through the Site;
  • make on-line shopping purchases;
  • participate in research opportunities on the Site;
  • enter trade promotions and competitions;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • sign up as a ‘member’ or create a user account; and
  • attend our events.

Collection from cookies

The Site makes use of cookies to enable us to track visitors’ usage patterns. Cookies are text files that enable us to better understand how the Site is used by our customers and in turn enhance and improve your experience on the Site, and facilitate your purchase of WYZA’s products and services.

Collection from third parties

WYZA may collect your Personal Information from other members of the WYZA Group or from WYZA’s business partners (BusinessPartners)

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our stated requirements or functions.

How do we store your Personal Information?

WYZA will use its reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to reasonably protect your Personal Information against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and against interference, misuse and loss.  WYZA’s officers, employees, agents and contractors are required to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

WYZA is unable to ensure or guarantee the security of any Personal Information while being transmitted to WYZA by any and all means including the internet. The security of your Personal Information as disclosed and transmitted by you to WYZA is at your own risk.

Destruction and de-identification

If we hold Personal Information about you that we no longer require, we will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified (unless our compliance with the APPs or another Australian law requires us to avoid taking such steps).

We use secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

To assist WYZA with protecting your Personal Information, we request that you contact us immediately at contact usif you become aware of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information. Our Privacy Officer will confirm receipt of your notice and will advise you what steps will be taken to investigate and to resolve the matter. See below for more information regarding this process.

Why do we collect and hold Personal Information?

As noted above, we collect and hold Personal Information if it is reasonably necessary to pursue at least one of our functions or activities in the course of operating our business.  For example, we may collect and hold Personal Information to enable us to correspond with the correct people within a business with which we are engaged.

We may also collect Personal Information if such collection and storage is required or authorised under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order.

Receipt of unsolicited Personal Information

From time to time, we receive unsolicited Personal Information. For example, we may receive Personal Information contained in curricula vitae or in résumés that we have not solicited.

If we receive unsolicited Personal Information, we will within a reasonable period of receiving the Personal Information, determine whether it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

If we determine that we have received Personal Information that we would not have been permitted to collect pursuant to the APPs (and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record), we will as soon as practicable (and where it is lawful to do so), destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

If we determine that the Personal Information is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities, we will ensure that the information is dealt within in a manner that complies with this Privacy Policy and with the APPs.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is primarily collected so that we may use and disclose it to enable us to complete transactions with you.  We also endeavour to gain an understanding of your preferences and requirements so that we can provide information, goods and services that are of interest to you.

We may use your Personal Information for the purposes of:

  • advertising WYZA products and services on the Site and third party websites that sell WYZA products and services;
  • managing our business operations with you including processing credit card information, mail-outs, surveys and research;
  • maintaining appropriate business records;
  • researching, developing and improving our products and services; and
  • personalising the Site experience and advertising that you see when you visit the Site.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose). However, we may use or disclose your Personal Information for secondary purposes if we receive your consent or if the APPs otherwise permit us to do so.

Direct marketing

We may use your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing. For example, we may use your personal information to enable us to

  • provide you with details about WYZA and WYZA Group products and services;
  • provide you with details about products and services offered by WYZA Business Partners to you; and
  • send you invitations to receive occasional promotions on behalf of third party advertisers.

We may communicate the direct marketing materials described above to you by telephone, post or email.

How can you opt-out?

Where we use your Personal Information for direct marketing and promotional communications, you can opt-out at any time by notifying us. Opt-out procedures are also included in our marketing communications. If you elect to opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, we will make a record of this and will exclude you from all direct marketing activities.

Sensitive Information

We will not use or disclose your Sensitive Information for direct marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Disclosure to third parties

WYZA may disclose your Personal Information to individuals and organisations other than WYZA, including to members of the WYZA Group and Business Partners. We may also disclose your Personal Information to the public, for example, if you participate in or win a trade promotion or competition, but will only do so with your prior express consent. You may contact us if you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any Business Partners or any third parties outside the WYZA Group.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose Personal Information to Members of the WYZA Group and/or its Business Partners, which are located both in and outside Australia. Therefore, in the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your Personal Information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your Personal Information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Before disclosing Personal Information to an overseas recipient, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient also complies with the APPs in relation to that information, unless the APPs do not require us to do so.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Under certain circumstances, you may elect to deal with us without disclosing your name or by using a pseudonym. For example, when we conduct surveys and questionnaires, we allow participants to participate anonymously.

However, due to the nature of our functions or activities, there will be occasions where we are not able to conduct business with you without knowledge of your identity. For example, when you purchase one of our products using your credit card, we will need to be aware of your identity to process the transaction.  

Quality of Personal Information

We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect and hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We will also endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of our use and disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Requests for access to, and correction of, Personal Information

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, Personal Information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access to or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please contact us

To assist us to keep your records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us.

Disclaimer

You acknowledge that WYZA does not administer the privacy policy (if any) or control the practices of its Business Partners in respect to your Personal Information. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of these entities.

WYZA is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites that are linked to the Site.

Contact

Privacy Officer

WYZA Limited

Level 5, 8 Help Street

Chatswood NSW 2067

Telephone: 1800 280 306

Email: admin@WYZA.com.au

Date 1/7/2015